Attitude to the poem “Greeting to Heydarbaba” in the literary criticism of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iran
The article "Attitude to the poem “Greeting to Heydar Baba” in literary criticism of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iran" talks about the creation of the poem by the great master of words Mahammadhuseyn Shahriyar, its position in the world literature, which was widely spread in a short time. At the same time the influence of the poem “Greeting to Heydarbaba” on subsequent literary works as a literary school, its subject, language-stylistic and form features have found their reflection in the article. The author studied the analyses of well-known Southern and Northern Azerbaijani and Turkish literary figures, poets, literary critics and researchers revealing its special merits from various aspects. The article also identifies the use of national folk art in the language and style of the poem. Among of the social and folklore motivated poems of Mammadhuseyn Shahriyar, it is mainly in this poem that a mountain (Heydarbaba mountain) finds its expression as a symbol of the Motherland, where the poet presents it as a witness of historical events. For this reason , taking into account the fact that this work of the poet played a significant role in achieving national solidarity among Azerbaijanis around the world, as well as the spread widely of Azerbaijani-language poetry in the South, the article was chosen as the object of research. Although this poem "Greeting to Heydarbaba" has been repeatedly analyzed because this work has entered a new stage of development in South Azerbaijan, it is still possible to study it. One of the results of the article is the idea of being a symbol of the national spirit, the national awakening expressed in this poem which was a real turning point in the work of the world-famous poet.