Cultural and literary environment of Karabakh of the XIX century and Mirza Fatali Akhundzade
Article deals with a great dramatist, philosopher M.F.Axundzada’s acquaintance with political and cultural life of Karabakh and Shusha, about his friendship with prominent poets and historical personalities in different years.
According to the investigation and sources it deals with M.F.Axundzada’s deep interest to the history and literary environment of Karabakh, his highly estimating poets who lived and created here.
Khurshidbanu Natavan, a poetess brought up in the XIX century Azerbaijani literary environment, in an aristocratic and noble family, kinship ties with wellknown personalities created conditions for the formation of her worldview and recognition as an outstanding poet.
Khurshidbanu Natavan, who played a great role in Azerbaijani culture, social and political life of Karabakh and became famous for his charity, has expanded relations with well-known poets and writers, military and public figures in Transcaucasia, especially with Gasim Bey Zakir and Mirza Fatali Akhundzadeh.
Special place of M.F.Axundzada’s creative work in literary environment of Karabakh and durable established relations was also investigated in the article.