The Azerbaijani Government implemented the counterattack on September 27, 2020, almost 30 years after the Armenian occupation and thus declared the Second Karabakh War. The first Karabakh War was started in the late 1980s and early 1990s, which resulted in the occupation of more than 20 per cent of Azerbaijan territories by Armenia and became a major topic of discussion in both social and literary environments for decades.
As in the First Karabakh War, literary works began to emerge during Karabakh War II.
Among the works devoted to the Karabakh War, Sabir Rustamkhanly's "Return to Karabakh" became the first poem to be written during the war. At the same time, this poem is a special work in terms of historical truths. Therefore, the poet divided the poem into sections and tried to reconcile it with the truths of today by touching on key historical points. Thus, he emphasized the desire for historical justice for the entire Azerbaijan.
In the poem, we feel the Turkish and nationalistic spirit specific to Sabir Rustamxanly’s creativity style. The artist reminded us of the importance of friendship with Turkey and Pakistan, noting in particular that we will never forget the selflessness shown by the two countries during the war.
One of the most important parts of the poem is the conquest of Shusha. The liberation of Shusha city in hand-to-hand combat according to the military characteristics of modern times also required great determination, heroism, and a high level of preparation. The great victory of our mighty soldiers in face-to-face combat with the enemy revealed to the world the spirit of the Azerbaijani sons.
The poem "Return to Karabakh" is not only a brief chronicle of the 44-day Civil War but also a masterpiece of the main stages of Azerbaijan's history. The poem "Return to the Karabakh" is an important illustration of our victory, the appreciation of the glorious historical events we live in, and its transmission to future generations.