Tabriz as a historico-cultural phenomenon and it's description in Southern Azerbaijani literature
The path of poetry was not only lyrical feelings of love, but also struggles. Faced with the hardships of history from time to time, Azerbaijani poetry has a patriotic and social content. In all epochs, the feeling of freedom from the spirit of the Azerbaijani people was not lacking. In the second half of the twentieth century, the longing for South Azerbaijan attracts special attention in the works of all poets. Twentieth-century poetry, in which political lyricism is widespread, is characterized by an all-Turkic culture engraved in the genetic memory of the Azerbaijani people fighting for national independence and freedom.
In the twentieth century Azerbaijani literature, especially in poetry, there were poems glorifying the social and political injustices faced by the people and the artistic truths arising from these injustices, longing for the homeland, democratic national ideas about separation.
At the end of the century, conditions were created in South Azerbaijan for the publication and development of the native language press. In Tabriz, Urmia, Tehran, "Land of Fire", "Chanlibel", "Araz", "Azerbaijan", "For the Motherland", "Freedom", "Brotherhood", "Existence", "Dada Gorgud", "On the way to revolution", " Newspapers and magazines such as "Voice of Azerbaijan" began to be published.
In Azerbaijani literature, poetry has the power to transcend centuries, reaching the highest peaks of time. In twentieth-century Azerbaijani poetry, the theme of the South, especially Tabriz, is characterized by high art and the breadth of national colors.